Buddy Mugs is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy sets out how Buddy Mugs uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
 Buddy Mugs may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Please check this page periodically to ensure you are happy if any changes have been made. This policy is effective from 01/05/2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode/zip code
  • Information concerning transactions carried out between you and us in relation to this website, including information relating to the purchases you make and fulfillment of orders.
What we do with the information we gather

We may occasionally send out emails concerning new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We will only contact you by email or mail. We may use the information given to customise the website according to your interests.

Buddy Mugs will not disclose any of your information to any third parties except in situation where it is part of providing a service to you. This includes arranging for a product to be sent to you, carrying out credit and other security checks and for the purposes of customer research or when you given us permission to do so.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do want the information to be used by Buddy Mugs for direct marketing purposes
.
    If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at personalinfo@buddymugs.co.uk 
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. Right to be forgotten: Upon request your data will be deleted within 72 hours.
  • Deleting your Buddy Mugs account. If you wish to delete your Buddy Mug account please email personalinfo@buddymugs.co.uk with your User name and address. Please allow 72 hours for accounts to be deleted.
    ou may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email personalinfo@buddymugs.co.uk.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Buddy Mugs (where such Data is held) on payment of a small fee, which will not exceed £5.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
A cookie is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device. The cookie allows the website to “remember” your actions or preferences over time.
Most browsers support cookies, but users can set their browsers to decline them and can delete them whenever they like.

What cookies does Buddy Mugs use and why?

Buddy Mugs, like most e-commerce websites, uses a variety of cookies to help ensure that our website functions correctly and to provide information on how to improve our pages and marketing. Our use of cookies can be broken down into three main categories:

Functional – The majority of cookies we use are designed to make sure our website operates properly and to enhance our customers’ experience.
We use cookies to keep track of preferences that you have set so that they are applied on the pages you visit, to remember the contents of your shopping cart or whether you are logged in as you browse the website, and to record the items that you have placed in your wish-list so that you can refer back to them.

Advertising – Cookies are used to track the performance of our online advertising campaigns through Google, Bing and their partners. They give us information about how many people have bought from us after interacting with one of our adverts. This helps us to keep our adverts informative and relevant to our customers. All the information collected is anonymous and no personal data is recorded.
We also use cookies to provide a remarketing service through Google Adwords, which allows us to advertise specifically to internet users that have previously visited our website, and to highlight products and services that we believe may be of interest to them. This advertising method allows us to show adverts to users with different interests and demographics based on the information that Google provide. You can view, edit and remove the information associated within this remarketing cookie by visiting Google’s Ads Preferences Manager. If you would rather opt out from seeing our remarketing adverts, you can use the previous link or adjust your internet browser’s cookie settings.

Website Analytics – We also use cookies to help analyse how our visitors in general interact with our website. This gives us information such as how many people visited our pages, how many visitors have been to our website previously, which links people have clicked most often on our pages, etc. This helps us to identify problems with our pages and advise on improvements that can be made to make them easier to use. All the information collected is anonymous and no personal data is recorded.

How can cookies be managed or disabled?

You can easily change the way cookies are handled on your computer by adjusting the cookie settings within your internet browser. It is possible to manage which websites are allowed to create cookies on your computer as well as view or delete cookies that have already been stored.

There are many different internet browsers so we aren’t able to give instructions on how to change the privacy and cookie settings in all of them, but we’ve provided links to the websites of the most popular browsers below. Please note: Blocking all cookies from buddymugs.co.uk will prevent the Shopping Cart from functioning correctly and you will be unable to place an order through the website.

Microsoft Internet Explorer

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11

Google Chrome

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB&p=cpn_cookies

Mozilla Firefox

http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer#w_cookie-settings

Apple Safari

https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214